Favorite Movies of All Time
.
|
I know I could watch these movies over and over:
I know I've seen these at least 10x each, if not more. |
Fun!
In recent years, the movie I keep watching over and over is Arrival, with Amy Adams. It's a bit of a mystery, and rewards a re-watch. Love the music, too. Older movies? All About Eve is wonderful. Not quite so old, but a tv movie from the seventies that deserves to live on: Love Among the Ruins with Katharine Hepburn and Lawrence Olivier. Parts of it are a bit clunky and awkward, but there are some scenes that stand with the best of cinema in terms of screenplay. And her costumes are fabulous. Holiday movies? I'm kinda burned out on the actual classics, so I tend to watch Trading Places (Eddie Murphy) and Die Hard, both set AT the holidays, if not about the season. Still not ditching my dvds of the classics, though. I'll come back around. One I do always like to watch while baking cookies is The Homecoming with Patricia Neal, that started the whole Waltons phenomenon. This original movie is my favorite. How could I forget The Princess Bride? Inconceivable. :) And Soapdish is fun too. |
My very favorite movie ever is Casablanca.
Also love: From Here to Eternity Miracle on 34th Street(the original with Natalie Wood) Last of the Mohicans Notorious The Big Chill Terminator 1 & 2 Rear Window Charade Roman Holiday Sabrina (original with Audrey Hepburn) Bulitt (love car chase) Gentleman’s Agreement Johnny Belinda Mildred Pierce I have all of these on DVD and watch them all the time. |
Any Shrek
Any Vacation Any Airplane The Birdcage The Notebook The Way We Were Pretty Woman Charly The Wizard of Oz Overboard |
.
|
great thread! i needed this diversion.
1. Star Wars (from 1976) 2. Empire Strikes Back 3. Return of the Jedi 4. Pretty in Pink 5. Spiderman (live action) - all versions 6. Fellowship of the Ring (Peter Jackson) 7. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire 8. Hard Day's Night 9. My Cousin Vinny 10. Midnight Run 11. The Devil Wears Prada 12. Working Girl 13. Ghost 14. Jersey Boys 15. Ghostbusters 1 and 2 16. A Star is Born (Streisand) 17. The Intern (Robert De Niro) 18. Serpico 19. Frankie and Johnny 20. Home Alone |
Sound of Music
Remember the Titans Shawshank Redemption Breakfast Club League of Their Own Cast Away (Or anything with Tom Hanks) |
Desk Set
To Catch a Thief The Thomas Crown Affair w/ Pierce B The Great Escape Who’s Killing the Great Chefs of Europe Bringing up Baby and really anything with Katherine Hepburn Adam’s Rib And so many that I’ve already seen listed :sun: Mimi K |
Not in any certain order--just the order they happen to be in my storage drawer:
Groundhog Day Airplane! The Graduate M*A*S*H The Rocky Horror Picture Show Young Frankenstein Singin' in the Rain Princess Bride Any of the Thin Man movies The Gay Divorcee (or any of the Astair/Rogers movies, but this one is my favorite) It's a Wonderful Life A Christmas Story When Harry Met Sally You've Got Mail Meet Me in St. Louis Price and Prejudice (Firth/Ehle version) I think that's about it. Donna |
Dirty Dancing - my all time favorite that I watch a couple times a year. RIP, Patrick / Johnny :(
Wizard of Oz Gone With The Wind Jumanji series |
My immediate reply is "The Sting", and I have the movie poster over my desk to prove it :cool:
I'm not a big movie person, but the ones I can watch more than once, in no particular order: Chicken Run The Philadelphia Story My Fair Lady 1776 (really, I'm just a history nerd) Airplane Costume dramas, especially Pride and Prejudice with Colin Firth and Jennifer Ehle |
Oh, lots of good ones already listed!
Off the top of my head: All About Eve Carefree (Fred & Ginger) Singin’ in the Rain Notorious Casablanca The Princess Bride Anastasia (animated) Office Space The Bachelor and the Bobbysoxer (Cary Grant, Myrna Loy, a teenaged Shirley Temple) |
The Scarlet Pimpernel with Anthony Andrews and Jane Seymour in the lead roles.:love: This is the 1982 version--the other movie versions aren't as good, IMO.
|
Quote:
|
.
|
Agree with The Great Escape!!
|
In not particular order:
It's a Wonderful Life Rocky (the first one) Tender Mercies Hoosiers Coal Miner's Daughter Big Apollo 13 Forrest Gump (See a trend? ;)) E.T. |
Can’t believe I left out:
Pillow Talk The Bishop’s Wife Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner The Trouble with Angels Summer Magic The Magnificent Seven The King and I I’m sure there are plenty more I’m forgetting. |
Quote:
I also love That Touch of Mink (Doris Day/Cary Grant) and Lover Come Back and Pillow Talk (Doris Day/Rock Hudson). Some others I can watch over and over: Steel Magnolias Dirty Dancing Last of the Mohicans Back to the Future Apollo 13 |
Oooh fun thread!! Just off the top of my head and in no particular order:
Rosemary's Baby The Exorcist The Shining (have to re-watch these first three every October!) Strictly Ballroom Kama Sutra: A Tale of Love Office Space Practical Magic The Matrix Almost Famous Young Frankenstein Hmmm....I know there are more though, many more! :p |
I can’t believe no one has mentioned my two faves: To Kill a Mockingbird and Fiddler on the Roof.
Also: Schindler’s List The Sting Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid Fried Green Tomatoes Desk Set Bringing up Baby African Queen McFarland, USA Rocky Horror Picture Show Turner and Hooch :o Imitation of Life with Lana Turner - when Mahalia Jackson sings I cry like a baby. That woman had a serious set of pipes! Baaaad movie, but worth watching for a 30-second surprise at the end: Diggstown Mask: Good story, and bonus, Sam Elliot has never looked better! :o I know there are many, many more, but these immediately come to mind. I’m also a fan of black-and-white movies. I want to get a copy of Hud with Paul Newman. I rely on DVDs because I can’t cant stream and don’t have cable. This thread is going to be printed and closely examined for titles I need to order! Thanks! _____ YADeb |
Quote:
_____ YADeb |
Speaking of crying like a baby - when Montgomery Clift plays Taps in From Here to Eternity with tears streaming down his face, I cry like a baby. Of course, I have a soft spot for Monty Clift anyway. Every time I see his face I want to hug him and tell him everything is going to be okay. LOL
And another movie for my list - Ordinary People. The only time I’ve ever felt like smacking the crap out of Mary Tyler Moore. |
Quote:
_____ YADeb |
Moonstruck
When Harry Met Sally My Big Fat Greek Wedding Groundhog Day A Christmas Story Beetlejuice Princess Bride The Music Man Singin’ In the Rain Brigadoon Rear Window |
Boy, my list seems so unwholesome compared to most of these.
All time best: Platoon Pulp Fiction Inglourious Basterds The Departed The Hurt Locker Saving Private Ryan The Silence of the Lambs Mystic River Fargo Of course The Great Escape and in that era, The Dirty Dozen. Gone With the Wind Amadeus. What ever happened to Tom Hulse? |
Loulou your list sounds great! I've seen Pulp Fiction, Silence of the Lambs, and Fargo :) There are so many movies on everyone's respective lists that I like, but I haven't seen as many times as the others. The ones I can say I have seen more than 10x I consider favorites. I think Schindler's List is amazing, but so very, very sad that it would just hurt me to see that one more than twice.
Can't believe I left off Calamity Jane and Office Space! Office Space was as close as you could get to mimicking my first job out of college, minus the one or two key events. |
The Full Monty (I LOVE this movie!)
Something’s Gotta Give (This movie makes me laugh a lot.) I think Tom Hulce is semi-retired. I’m not sure if he still does, but he used to have a place next to a friend of mine. |
.
|
I gravitate toward Golden Age of Hollywood films, especially book adaptations. Never get tired of them!
ALL THINGS Godzilla! All the James Bond iterations, and most Alfred Hitchcock movies - the boring early ones excluded. And all the Universal horror movies. Stop me - I need to go home and watch TCM now. :D |
Scrooge, the 1970-something musical version with Albert Finney. A masterpiece.
Wizard of Oz. It's a Wonderful Life. |
So hard to choose! In no particular order:
Wizard of Oz Footloose (the original-I refuse to watch the newer one bc you can't have Footloose without my first love Kevin Bacon!) Forrest Gump Nightmare Before Christmas Beetlejuice Corpse Bride ParaNorman Halloween (first one) Halloweentown (first two) Hocus Pocus Mary Poppins Alice in Wonderland (all of them!) Robin Hood Prince of Thieves Robin Hood Men in Tights Spaceballs Field of Dreams Purple Rain The Great Outdoors Funny Farm Money Pit Wayne's World The Goonies Dark Shadows (Johnny Depp) House of Wax (Vincent Price, who I love so much that my dog's middle name is Vincent :D ) Edward Scissorhands Sleepy Hollow (Johnny Depp) Prancer Christmas Vacation Clearly the word "favorite" is loosely defined in my world! :) |
Anything with Fred Astaire and Ginger Rodgers
Charade original Sabrina Ordinary People the Way We Were Kitty Foyle It Happened One Night It's a Wonderful Life The Magic of Ordinary Days (one of the few Hallmark movies I watch again) Witness The Big Easy Sense and Sensibility Bridget Jones Mamma Mia I'm sure many more. |
Vantreesta I adore Vincent Price!
|
.
|
Bridget Jones's Diary
Bridget Jones The Edge of Reason Bridget Jones's Baby Sweet Home Alabama American Dreamer Captain America Captain America: The Winter Soldier Captain America: Civil War Ant-Man Mary Poppins (with Julie Andrews & Dick Van Dyke) The Music Man Mamma Mia Pillow Talk Hocus Pocus Last Holiday Christmas Movies: A Christmas Story The Holiday Christmas in Connecticut (with Barbara Stanwyck) A Miracle on 34th Street (with Maureen O'Hara) White Christmas |
I guess my list is going to be really different.
1. Bye Bye Braverman (the 1969 version) 2. Heathers |
I guess my list is going to be really different.
1. Bye Bye Braverman (the 1969 version) 2. Heathers 3. Do Not Disturb (Doris Day) |
Quote:
Mary |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:33 AM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2009 Video Fitness