Oooh fun thread!! Just off the top of my head and in no particular order:
Rosemary's Baby The Exorcist The Shining (have to re-watch these first three every October!) Strictly Ballroom Kama Sutra: A Tale of Love Office Space Practical Magic The Matrix Almost Famous Young Frankenstein Hmmm....I know there are more though, many more! :p |
I can’t believe no one has mentioned my two faves: To Kill a Mockingbird and Fiddler on the Roof.
Also: Schindler’s List The Sting Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid Fried Green Tomatoes Desk Set Bringing up Baby African Queen McFarland, USA Rocky Horror Picture Show Turner and Hooch :o Imitation of Life with Lana Turner - when Mahalia Jackson sings I cry like a baby. That woman had a serious set of pipes! Baaaad movie, but worth watching for a 30-second surprise at the end: Diggstown Mask: Good story, and bonus, Sam Elliot has never looked better! :o I know there are many, many more, but these immediately come to mind. I’m also a fan of black-and-white movies. I want to get a copy of Hud with Paul Newman. I rely on DVDs because I can’t cant stream and don’t have cable. This thread is going to be printed and closely examined for titles I need to order! Thanks! _____ YADeb |
Quote:
_____ YADeb |
Speaking of crying like a baby - when Montgomery Clift plays Taps in From Here to Eternity with tears streaming down his face, I cry like a baby. Of course, I have a soft spot for Monty Clift anyway. Every time I see his face I want to hug him and tell him everything is going to be okay. LOL
And another movie for my list - Ordinary People. The only time I’ve ever felt like smacking the crap out of Mary Tyler Moore. |
Quote:
_____ YADeb |
Moonstruck
When Harry Met Sally My Big Fat Greek Wedding Groundhog Day A Christmas Story Beetlejuice Princess Bride The Music Man Singin’ In the Rain Brigadoon Rear Window |
Boy, my list seems so unwholesome compared to most of these.
All time best: Platoon Pulp Fiction Inglourious Basterds The Departed The Hurt Locker Saving Private Ryan The Silence of the Lambs Mystic River Fargo Of course The Great Escape and in that era, The Dirty Dozen. Gone With the Wind Amadeus. What ever happened to Tom Hulse? |
Loulou your list sounds great! I've seen Pulp Fiction, Silence of the Lambs, and Fargo :) There are so many movies on everyone's respective lists that I like, but I haven't seen as many times as the others. The ones I can say I have seen more than 10x I consider favorites. I think Schindler's List is amazing, but so very, very sad that it would just hurt me to see that one more than twice.
Can't believe I left off Calamity Jane and Office Space! Office Space was as close as you could get to mimicking my first job out of college, minus the one or two key events. |
The Full Monty (I LOVE this movie!)
Something’s Gotta Give (This movie makes me laugh a lot.) I think Tom Hulce is semi-retired. I’m not sure if he still does, but he used to have a place next to a friend of mine. |
.
|
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:31 PM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2009 Video Fitness