Favorite Movies of All Time
.
|
I know I could watch these movies over and over:
I know I've seen these at least 10x each, if not more. |
Fun!
In recent years, the movie I keep watching over and over is Arrival, with Amy Adams. It's a bit of a mystery, and rewards a re-watch. Love the music, too. Older movies? All About Eve is wonderful. Not quite so old, but a tv movie from the seventies that deserves to live on: Love Among the Ruins with Katharine Hepburn and Lawrence Olivier. Parts of it are a bit clunky and awkward, but there are some scenes that stand with the best of cinema in terms of screenplay. And her costumes are fabulous. Holiday movies? I'm kinda burned out on the actual classics, so I tend to watch Trading Places (Eddie Murphy) and Die Hard, both set AT the holidays, if not about the season. Still not ditching my dvds of the classics, though. I'll come back around. One I do always like to watch while baking cookies is The Homecoming with Patricia Neal, that started the whole Waltons phenomenon. This original movie is my favorite. How could I forget The Princess Bride? Inconceivable. :) And Soapdish is fun too. |
My very favorite movie ever is Casablanca.
Also love: From Here to Eternity Miracle on 34th Street(the original with Natalie Wood) Last of the Mohicans Notorious The Big Chill Terminator 1 & 2 Rear Window Charade Roman Holiday Sabrina (original with Audrey Hepburn) Bulitt (love car chase) Gentleman’s Agreement Johnny Belinda Mildred Pierce I have all of these on DVD and watch them all the time. |
Any Shrek
Any Vacation Any Airplane The Birdcage The Notebook The Way We Were Pretty Woman Charly The Wizard of Oz Overboard |
.
|
great thread! i needed this diversion.
1. Star Wars (from 1976) 2. Empire Strikes Back 3. Return of the Jedi 4. Pretty in Pink 5. Spiderman (live action) - all versions 6. Fellowship of the Ring (Peter Jackson) 7. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire 8. Hard Day's Night 9. My Cousin Vinny 10. Midnight Run 11. The Devil Wears Prada 12. Working Girl 13. Ghost 14. Jersey Boys 15. Ghostbusters 1 and 2 16. A Star is Born (Streisand) 17. The Intern (Robert De Niro) 18. Serpico 19. Frankie and Johnny 20. Home Alone |
Sound of Music
Remember the Titans Shawshank Redemption Breakfast Club League of Their Own Cast Away (Or anything with Tom Hanks) |
Desk Set
To Catch a Thief The Thomas Crown Affair w/ Pierce B The Great Escape Who’s Killing the Great Chefs of Europe Bringing up Baby and really anything with Katherine Hepburn Adam’s Rib And so many that I’ve already seen listed :sun: Mimi K |
Not in any certain order--just the order they happen to be in my storage drawer:
Groundhog Day Airplane! The Graduate M*A*S*H The Rocky Horror Picture Show Young Frankenstein Singin' in the Rain Princess Bride Any of the Thin Man movies The Gay Divorcee (or any of the Astair/Rogers movies, but this one is my favorite) It's a Wonderful Life A Christmas Story When Harry Met Sally You've Got Mail Meet Me in St. Louis Price and Prejudice (Firth/Ehle version) I think that's about it. Donna |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:17 AM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2009 Video Fitness